Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how we use, and protect any information that you give us when you visit our website and/or hire a motorhome from us.


Take Time Out Rentals is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy. The data we keep and how we handle your data depends on whether you are a visitor to our website or a hirer of one of our motorhomes. This policy explains when and why we collect your personal data, how we use it, how we keep it secure plus an explanation on why we may need to disclose your information to third parties. Take Time Out Rentals may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 25/08/2020.

 

WHO ARE WE

 

Take Time Out Rentals is an independent UK company and not associated by any other company by that name. We specialise in self-drive motorhome hire for UK travel. Any personal information provided to or gathered by us is controlled by Take Time Out Rentals, registered in Scotland at: Foudland Steading, Insch, Aberdeenshire AB52 6TN.

 

VISITORS TO WWW.TAKETIMEOUT.RENTALS

 

What information do we collect?

 

When you submit a booking enquiry, you will be asked for basic pieces of information and contact details (email, address and telephone number). We will email you with relevant information about renting a motorhome.

 

When you visit our website, even if you do not make a booking, we may collect certain information, such as your IP address, which browser you’re using, and information about your computer’s operating system, application version, language settings and pages that have been shown to you. If you are using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics and latitude/longitude details. None of this information by itself will be able to tell us who you are, but it can still considered to be ‘personal’ information.

We may also receive information about you when you use certain social media.

 

What we do with the information we gather?

 

We’ll hold your information on email systems in order to:

 

  • To respond to your enquiry

  • To give you a quotation

  • To keep you informed about our products and offers if you sign up to one of our mailing lists

 

You can ask us in writing to stop or not start processing personal data at any time.

 

How we share your information

 

Take Time Out Rentals will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

Mailing list data is held on an secure internal database for the sole purpose of promoting Take Time Out Rentals.

 

 

HIRERS – PAST, PRESENT & FUTURE

 

By entering into a rental agreement with Take Time Out Rentals, you agree that we can process and store your personal information in connection with the agreement including data collected from the vehicle.

 

What information do we collect?

 

We collect the following personal information about you to process a booking and to ensure you can legally drive the motorhome. We will need to verify your identity in order to protect the company against fraud and theft of the motorhome.

 

The following information is kept:

  • Personal details – name, email address, address, telephone, date of birth.

  • Driving licence, photo ID and driving record including accidents and convictions in the last 3 years

  • Proof of address

  • Two forms of utility bills

  • COVID Declaration

 

What we do with the information we gather?

 

We require this information to process your booking or understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  • Hirer details will be shared with our insurance company to ensure that you are covered to drive the motorhome.

  • We will keep hirer details for internal record keeping, auditing and regulation purposes.

  • We may need to share hirer details with competent authorities: We may share your personal information with government or investigative authorities if we are required by law.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@taketimeout.rentals.

 

How long do we keep personal data?

 

Our insurance company requires us to keep information about drivers and their driving record for 12 months after the return of a motorhome. The reason for this requirement is that a third party may make an insurance claim against the driver during this time frame.

After 12 months, the documents you have provided will be  destroyed, but your contact details will remain on our database unless you write to us to ask for this information to be deleted.

 

How we share your information

 

In the case of an insurance claim, we will share your personal data with our insurance broker (The Alan Boswell Group) and insurance company (Liverpool Victoria). In the event of a third party claim, they Liverpool Victoria may be required to share some of your personal data with a third party insurance company.

If the terms of the rental agreement are broken, we can pass your personal information to the police or any other relevant organisation. We can also share your information with the British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Association (BVRLA) which can share your personal information with its members to prevent crime and protect their assets, as allowed under the Data Protection Act.

 

SECURITY

 

Take Time Out Rentals are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We do not store in electronic format financially sensitive information such as credit card numbers, bank details or security numbers except in the case of security bonds returning a customers security deposit. These are kept manually and under lock and key in a secure electronic location. This information is then kept under the terms laid out above.

 

HOW WE MAY USE COOKIES

 

A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user’s previous activity.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

The Take Time Out Rentals website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

CONSENT

 

By using this website, you accept this privacy policy. By providing your personal data, you consent to the use, processing, storing, transferring, and disclosing of your information and data referred to in this policy statement for the purposes set out in this privacy policy statement.

 

YOUR DATA

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email enquiries@taketimeout.rentals. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

+44 (0) 7895 386152

Insch, Aberdeenshire

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

We accept credit cards